Kojic acid: you need to know benefits, side effects & more
Kojic acid may be helpful for people who have dark spots on their skin due to sun damage, aging, or scars. But who has allergies may be advised not to use kojic acid, however. You should always talk to dermatologist to make sure using products containing kojic acid is safe.
According to your skin condition you may see results after a few weeks, although it may take longer in certain situations. Products containing kojic acid may only be recommended to be used for a brief time.
It is also a skin whitening agent.
Kojic acid is a chemical produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Benefits of using kojic acid
The benefits of using products containing kojic acid may include the following:
- Antifungal: Kojic acid have some antifungal benefits. It may be helpful in preventing and treating certain fungal infections, such as athlete’s foot and yeast infections.
- Antibacterial: Kojic acid may also worked as antibacterial. It may help decrease the chances of developing common types of bacterial skin infections.
- Anti-aging effect: Products containing kojic acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage. The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.
- Treat melasma: Kojic acid may also be helpful in decreasing melasma, which is darkening of the skin due to pregnancy.
Decrease the appearance of scars: Kojic acid may also reduce the discoloration of scars. Although the acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue, it may reduce dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars. Lightening the scar may make it less noticeable.
Kojic acid protect from radiation-induced damage
It helps you to protect from radiation damage. It increased the 30-day survival rate of mice after exposed to a lethal dose of gamma radiation and had significant radioprotective effects on the hematopoietic system, the immune system and DNA of mice exposed to a 4 Gy sublethal dose of radiation.
Skin may get sunburn easily
kojic acid prevents melanin production. So you will get sunburn easily because melanin protect your skin from sun damage due to UV rays.
Kojic acid can lead to contact dermatitis in some people, especially those with sensitive skin and allergic.
Contact dermatitis can cause a rash, itching, and dry patches of skin. In severe cases, pain and blisters can develop.
The concentration of kojic acid in creams, serums, and soaps may vary by manufacturer. Products with a higher concentration of kojic acid may be more likely to lead to irritation.
When choosing products, people should be sure to follow their directions for use. It is also important to make sure the product contains the concentration of kojic acid recommended by a dermatologist.
People who develop a rash or irritation when using products containing kojic acid should stop using them immediately. If symptoms do not clear up in a few days, it is best to see a doctor.
People should not use kojic acid on skin that is already red or irritated. It should also not be used on broken skin.
Our recent topic about VITAMIN C
Our recent topic about SKIN WHITENING AGENTS